FALL SCHEDULE 2020

Please click here to download Fall Schedule 2020

 
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - GRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
         
BA 301 I Managerial Economics (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 301 II Managerial Economics (3) W 6:30 pm - 9:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Aityan
         
BA 302 Principles of Management (3) Sat 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Online) Dr. Dhillon
         
BA 303 Finance Management (3) Sat 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Pantos
         
BA 304 I Marketing Management (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Hibshoosh
         
BA 305 Project Management (3) Sat 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Dhillon
         
BA 307 II Operations Management (3) T 6:30 pm - 9:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Ashurov
(Prerequisite: MATH 15 or BA 115)
         
BA 308 Human Resources Management (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Bogue
         
BA 309 Ethics of Business Management (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Online Dr. Samson
         
BA 310 International Economics (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Anokhin
(Prerequisite: ECON 20A)
         
BA 311 Marketing Research (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Hibshoosh
(Prerequisites: BA 115, BA 304)
         
BA 312 Business Research Methodology (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Aityan
(Prerequisites: BA 115, BA 301)
         
BA 313 International Marketing (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Germann
(Prerequisite: BA 150 or BA 304)
         
BA 315 International Business and Investment Strategy (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Ahanotu
(Prerequisite: ECON 20A)
         
BA 317 Political and Legal Aspects of International Business (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Samson
         
BA 320 II Organization Behavior and Administration (3) T 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Bogue
         
BA 330 Entrepreneurship (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Online)     Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 340 Managerial Accounting and Financial Control (3) M 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(Online) Prof. Sevall
(Prerequisite: BA 42)
         
BA 344 International Securities and Foreign Exchange (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Aityan
(Prerequisite: BA 140 or BA 303)
         
BA 345 Commercial Banking and Lending (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Pantos
(Prerequisite: BA 140 or BA 303)
         
BA 350 Management Information Systems (3) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Aityan
(Prerequisites: CS 10, BA 146)
         
BA 351 Digital Marketing (3) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Anokhin
(Prerequisites: BA 304)
         
BA 352 Advanced Systems Analysis and Design (3) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Online) Dr. Brudno
(Prerequisite: BA 160 or BA 350)
         
BA 354 E-Commerce (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Mr. Vaidya
         
BA 360 Quantitative Methods for Business and (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Finanace Management Dr. Pantos
(Online)
  (Prerequisite: BA 115)      
         
BA 365 Investments (The Stock Market) (3) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Tailab
(Prerequisite: BA 303)
         
BA 370 Communications in Leadership and Negotiations (3) W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Online) Dr. Schoemaker Rippel
   
BA 381   *Graduate Internship in International Business (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 382   *Graduate Internship in Finance Management and Investments (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 383   *Graduate Internship in General Business (1-3) ARR ARR
       
BA 384   *Graduate Internship in Human Resources Management (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 385   *Graduate Internship in Management Information Systems (1-3) ARR ARR
           
BA 386   *Graduate Internship in Marketing Management (1-3) ARR ARR
*(Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;
Agreement for Internship signed by work supervisor,
LU advisor, and approved by Director of Records.
           
BA 390 I   Business Strategy and Decision-Making (3) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Burak
(Prerequisites: BA 301, BA 304, BA 307,
BA 320, BA 340, and at least two concentration
courses)
           
BA 397   MBA Case Study Report (3) ARR ARR
(Requirements: last term of or after completion of the
coursework, Provost approval, and Registrar Office permission)
(Required Document: Proposal for Case Study
approved by LU advisor and the Provost
or the President)
           
BA 398   MBA Internship Report (3) ARR ARR
(Requirements: last term of or after completion of the
coursework, Provost approval, and Registrar Office permission)
(Required Documents: Proposal for Internship approved
  by LU advisor and the Provost or the President; a Job      
  Offer Letter; Agreement for Internship signed by work      
  supervisor, LU advisor, and approved by Director      
  of Records.)      
         
BA 399   MBA Research Report (3) ARR ARR
(Requirements: GPA 3.2 or above, Provost approval,
Registrar Office permission, Completion of BA 311 or
BA 312 and preferably BA 390)
(Required Document: Proposal for Research Project
approved by the LU advisor and the Provost
or the President)
           
BA 413 International Marketing (4) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Germann
(Prerequisite: BA 150 or BA 304)
         
BA 415 International Business and Investment Strategy (4) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Ahanotu
(Prerequisite: BA 310)  
           
BA 417 Political and Legal Aspects of International Business (4) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Samson
 
BA 444 International Securities and Foreign Exchange (4) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Aityan
(Prerequisite: BA 140 or BA 303)
         
BA 445 Commercial Banking and Lending (4) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Pantos
(Prerequisite: BA 140 or BA 303)
         
BA 460 Quantitative Methods for Business and Finance Mangement (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Pantos
(Prerequisite: BA 115 or BA 241)
         
BA 465 Investments (The Stock Market) (4) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Tailab
(Prerequisite: BA 303)
         
BA 481   *Graduate Internship and Report in International Business (4) ARR ARR
(Prerequisite: BA 310)
         
BA 482   *Graduate Internship and Report in Finance and Investments (4) ARR ARR
(Prerequisite: BA 303)
         
BA 484   *Graduate Internship and Report in Human Resources (4) ARR ARR
Management
(Prerequisite: BA 308)
         
    *(Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;      
    Agreement for Internship signed by work supervisor,      
    LU advisor, and approved by Director of Records.)      
           
BA 490 B Business Strategy and Decision-Making for Finance (4) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Management     Dr. Burak
(online)  
(Requirement: Completion of all 300-level courses
  and at least three elective courses)      
         
BA 597   ** DBA Dissertation I (4) ARR ARR
(Prerequisites: Completion of all DBA core courses,
DBA candidacy standing, BA 501, BA 502, or BA 504)
(Required Document: Proposal for Dissertation
approved by LU advisor and the Provost or
the President.)
           
BA 598   ** DBA Dissertation II (4) ARR ARR
    (Prerequisite: Completion of BA 597)      
         
           
BA 599   ** DBA Dissertation III (4) ARR ARR
(Prerequisite: Completion of BA 598)
             
    **Scheduled meeting times will be arranged by each advisor.
             
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
         
BA 10 Business Foundations (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 19 Business Ethics (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Samson
         
BA 42 Financial Accounting (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Online Dr. Tailab
       
BA 110 Management Principles (3) Sat 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Online) Dr. Dhillon
(Prerequisite: BA 10 or equivalent)
         
BA 130 Introduction to International Business (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Guerra
(Prerequisite: BA 10)
         
BA 140 Fundamentals of Finance (3) Sat 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(online) Dr. Pantos
(Prerequisite: MATH 10 or MATH 15)
         
BA 146 Applications Software (3) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Prof. Sevall
(Prerequisite: CS 10)
         
BA 150 I Marketing (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Online Dr. Hibshoosh
(Prerequisite: BA 10 or equivalent)
         
BA 160 Information Systems Concept and Business Applications (3) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Aityan
(Prerequisite: CS 10)
         
BA 171 Business and Society (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Samson
(Prerequisite: BA 10)
         
BA 175 II Industrial and Organizational Behavior (3) T 6:30 pm - 9:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Bogue
(Prerequisites: PSYCH 10, BA 10)
         
BA 215 II Production Management (3) T 6:30 pm - 9:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Ashurov
(Prerequisites: BA 110, BA 115)
         
BA 217 Personnel Management (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Bogue
(Prerequisite: BA 110)
         
BA 230 Studies in International Business (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Online)     Dr. Ahanotu
  (Prerequisite: BA 130)      
         
BA 240 Managerial Accounting (3) M 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
  (Online)     Prof. Sevall
  (Prerequisites: BA 42, BA 110)      
         
BA 241 Quantitative Analysis (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Online)     Dr. Pantos
  (Prerequisites: BA 115)      
         
BA 255 Entrepreneurial Management (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Online)     Dr. Ashurov
  (Prerequisite: BA 110)      
         
BA 262 Systems Analysis and Design (3) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  (Online)     Dr. Brudno
  (Prerequisite: BA 160)      
         
BA 280 I Special Topics in Business (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Online)     Dr. Aityan
  (Prerequisite: Instructor's permission)      
         
BA 280 II Special Topics in Business (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Online)     Dr. Hibshoosh
  (Prerequisite: Instructor's permission)      
         
BA 280 III Special Topics in Business (3) Sat 12:30 pm - 3:15 pm
  (Online)     Dr. Dhillon
  (Prerequisite: Instructor's permission)      
         
BA 290 Strategic Business Management (3) Th 12:30 pm-3:15 pm
  (Online)     Dr. Anokhin
  (Prerequisite: Senior Standing)      
         
BA 298   Internship in Business (1-4) ARR ARR
    (Requirements: Junior/Senior standing; Admissions and      
    Records and Registrar Offices permission)      
    (Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter; Agreement      
    for Internship signed by work supervisor,      
    LU advisor, and Director of Records.)      
             
 
COMPUTER SCIENCE
         
CS 10 Introduction to Computer Science (3) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Online) Mr. Vaidya
   
CS 70 The Internet (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Mr. Vaidya
   
ECONOMICS
         
ECON 10 Economic Geography (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Anokhin
   
ECON 20A Principles of Economics I (Macroeconomics) (3) T 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Online) Dr. Germann
   
ECON 20B Principles of Economics II (Microeconomics) (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Ashurov
(Prerequisite: MATH 10)  
           
ECON 220 International Economics (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Anokhin
(Prerequisite: ECON 20A, BA 130)  
ENGLISH
         
ENG 75 Critical Thinking (3) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Online) Dr. Schoemaker Rippel
 
ENG 82A Written Communication I (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Schoemaker Rippel
 
ENG 93 Business Communication (3) W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Online) Dr. Schoemaker Rippel
 
HISTORY
         
HIST 10 World History (3) T 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Online) Dr. Bergerud
 
HIST 15B History of the United States I (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Bergerud
 
MATHEMATICS
         
MATH 10 College Mathematics (3) W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Online) Ms. Agafontseva
 
PSYCHOLOGY
         
PSYCH 10 Fundamentals of Psychology (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Online) Prof. Stamatakis
 
 
DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING
         
DI 110 Ultrasound Principles and Protocols (4) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
3 units of lecture (08/24/2020 - 12/12/2020) Dr. Mania
1 unit of lab (09/15/2020 - 11/17/2020) T 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Online) Ms. Kay
(Prerequisites: DI 10, DI 30)
         
DI 115 ECG and Arrhythmias Interpretation (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
2 units of lecture (08/25/2020 - 10/27/2020) Dr. Mania
1 unit of lab (09/10/2020 - 11/12/2020) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Online) Dr. Smolyarchuk
(Prerequisite: DI 30)
         
DI 140 OB/GYN Scanning (Lab) (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Online)     Dr. Smolyarchuk
(Prerequisite: DI 130)  
             
DI 170 Abdomen and Small Parts Scanning (Lab) (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:55 am
  (Online)     Dr. Smolyarchuk
(Prerequisite: DI 160)  
             
DI 235 Echo Imaging (4) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
3 units of lecture (08/24/2020 - 12/12/2020) Dr. Smolyarchuk
1 unit of lab (09/02/2020 - 11/04/2020) W 6:30 PM - 9:15 PM
(Online) Mr. Davis
(Prerequisite: DI 125)
         
DI 241 Advanced OB/GYN scanning (Lab) (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:25 pm
(Online) Dr. Smolyarchuk
(Prerequisite: DI 231)
         
DI 251 Advanced Abdomen and Small Parts (4) W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
3 units of lecture (08/24/2020 - 12/12/2020) Dr. Mania
1 unit of lab (09/04/2020 - 11/06/2020) F 9:00 am - 11:45 pm
(Online) Ms. Kay
(Prerequisite: DI 170)
         
DI 291 A   *** Practicum/Externship I in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 291 B   **** Practicum/Externship II in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 295 A   *** Practicum/Externship I in Echocardiography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 295 B   **** Practicum/Externship II in Echocardiography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
  ***(Prerequisite: Senior Standing; Permission of the      
  Externship Coordinator and the Program Director)      
  ***(Required Document: An Agreement for Externship      
  signed by work supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
    ****(Prerequisites: DI 291/295 A; Permission of      
  the Externship Coordinator and the Program Director)      
  ****(Required Document: An Agreement for Externship      
  signed by work supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
 
THE ABOVE SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.
 
FINAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE 
Final examinations are held in the classroom in which the class has met during the semester, unless
designated otherwise by the instructors. Students with conflicting test schedules should make
arrangements with instructors.
 
(A detailed final examination schedule will be published in December 2020.)
 
 
ACADEMIC CALENDAR 
 
Semester begins; placement tests August 19
Academic advising and registration August 20-21
Classes begin August 24
Labor Day (Holiday) September 7
Last day classes may be added/dropped without academic penalty September 8
Veterans Day (Holiday) November 11
Fall recess November 24-28
Classes resume November 30
Final examinations December 7-12
Fall semester ends December 12